Georgia is a country that loves theatres. Georgian Theatres are known around the world for their long history. Without seeing some Georgian plays your journey won’t be complete so, don’t forget to spend an evening visiting one of our amazing Georgian theatres.
The professional Georgian theatre was founded in 1850 thanks to the initiative of a handful of prominent Georgian public figures. Its founder, Giorgi Eristavi, was a famous playwright and writer. His comedies laid the foundation for Georgian realistic theatre. Currently there are about 40 professional theatre companies in Georgia, but very few are subsidized by the state. The ticket prices are not expensive and the main Georgian theatres are located in the centre of the city, so all you have to do is choose a play that interests you and enjoy the evening with your friends. Here are the top 5 Georgian theatres you should visit:
Shota Rustaveli State Drama Theatre
This is one of the oldest and largest theatres in Georgia. Located in Tbilisi on Rustaveli Avenue, it is famous for its excellent actors and professional producers. The Rustaveli National Theatre is often referred to as “The Theatre of Stars”, because of the great number of talented actors that have performed there. Housed in an ornate Rococo style building, the theatre was founded in 1887 and since 1921 has carried the name of Georgia’s national poet Shota Rustaveli.  Construction of the theatre was funded by Alexander Mantashev and it was designed by Cornell K. Tatishchev and Aleksander Szymkiewicz.
As the theatre’s official website says:
The most unique feature of the theatre is its everlasting youth and searching soul. New theatrical directions and forms, full of national meaning and expression were formed throughout the whole century. The secret of everlasting attractiveness of the Theatre can be found in its creative and civic conviction.
On September 29th, Rustaveli Theater will open the 139th season with the performance “Is a man a human?!